Melt! Festival


̸

About

  • A flickering sea of lights, pulsating beats and beaming faces as far as the eye can see – the City of Iron awakes again. Three days of pure musical euphoria lie ahead of us in July. Hot newcomers and international heroes grace the stages below the breathtaking coal mining diggers of days gone by, hosting debaucherous gigs and parties breaking the boundaries between quiet and loud, electro, hip hop and indie, mainstream and subculture. Melt! started out as a small stronghold for rave lovers and techno enthusiasts at the quaint Bernsteinsee Velten in 1997, relocating to Lärz Airport in 1998 until it turned Ferropolis into a shining beacon of light in 2000 and became a major force on the international festival circuit.
̸

Promoter News

̸

Past events


    • Fri, 4 Jun

      Melt Festival 2021

      Ellen Allien, Marcel Dettmann, Honey Dijon, DJ Stingray 313, Jamie xx, Stenny, Paramida, Zenker Brothers, Earl Sweatshirt, FKA twigs, Jayda G, Fatima Yamaha, Skee Mask, Mafalda, Yaeji, Mama Snake, Yves Tumor, Inhalt der Nacht, SHERELLE, Afrodeutsche, KOKOKO!, Boy Harsher, Polo & Pan, Channel Tres, Hannah Diamond, Partiboi69, Prospa, Arlo Parks, 100 gecs, Sampa The Great

    • Fri, 4 Jun

      Melt Festival 2021

      Ellen Allien, Marcel Dettmann, Honey Dijon, DJ Stingray 313, Jamie xx, Stenny, Paramida, Zenker Brothers, Earl Sweatshirt, FKA twigs, Jayda G, Fatima Yamaha, Skee Mask, Mafalda, Yaeji, Mama Snake, Yves Tumor, Inhalt der Nacht, SHERELLE, Afrodeutsche, KOKOKO!, Boy Harsher, Polo & Pan, Channel Tres, Hannah Diamond, Partiboi69, Prospa, Arlo Parks, 100 gecs, Sampa The Great

    • Fri, 17 Jul 2020

      (Cancelled) Melt Festival 2020

      Ellen Allien, DJ Koze, Marcel Dettmann, Nick Höppner, Roisin Murphy, Steffi, Nightmares on Wax, Hunee, Gonno, Cormac, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Mount Kimbie, Horse Meat Disco, Virginia, Floating Points, Nina Kraviz, Planetary Assault Systems, DJ Stingray 313, Moscoman, Bicep, Kuriose Naturale, Muallem, Stenny, Paramida, Job Jobse, Call Super, Zenker Brothers, Paula Temple, TNGHT, Palms Trax, O-Wells, Helena Hauff, Adiel, Zebra Katz, Manuel Fischer, Mézigue, Vril, Jasper James, FKA twigs, Folamour, Jayda G, Sedef Adasi, Peggy Gou, Budino, Paula Tape, Fatima Yamaha, Skee Mask, Charli XCX, Eris Drew, Mafalda, Mama Snake, Rüfüs Du Sol, Inhalt der Nacht, Catnapp, Exterminador, Bufiman, SHERELLE, Reptant, Afrodeutsche, KOKOKO!, Boy Harsher, Polo & Pan, Yu Su, Tereza, Haiyti, Vegyn, Blood Orange, Marie Montexier, Channel Tres, Hannah Diamond, Partiboi69, Prospa, Yussef Dayes, Logic1000, Arlo Parks, 41ISSA

    • Fri, 17 Jul 2020

      (Cancelled) Melt Festival 2020

      Ellen Allien, DJ Koze, Marcel Dettmann, Nick Höppner, Roisin Murphy, Steffi, Nightmares on Wax, Hunee, Gonno, Cormac, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Mount Kimbie, Horse Meat Disco, Virginia, Floating Points, Nina Kraviz, Planetary Assault Systems, DJ Stingray 313, Moscoman, Bicep, Kuriose Naturale, Muallem, Stenny, Paramida, Job Jobse, Call Super, Zenker Brothers, Paula Temple, TNGHT, Palms Trax, O-Wells, Helena Hauff, Adiel, Zebra Katz, Manuel Fischer, Mézigue, Vril, Jasper James, FKA twigs, Folamour, Jayda G, Sedef Adasi, Peggy Gou, Budino, Paula Tape, Fatima Yamaha, Skee Mask, Charli XCX, Eris Drew, Mafalda, Mama Snake, Rüfüs Du Sol, Inhalt der Nacht, Catnapp, Exterminador, Bufiman, SHERELLE, Reptant, Afrodeutsche, KOKOKO!, Boy Harsher, Polo & Pan, Yu Su, Tereza, Haiyti, Vegyn, Blood Orange, Marie Montexier, Channel Tres, Hannah Diamond, Partiboi69, Prospa, Yussef Dayes, Logic1000, Arlo Parks, 41ISSA

    • Fri, 19 Jul 2019

      Melt Festival 2019

      Ellen Allien, Jennifer Cardini, Stephan Bodzin, Radio Slave, Four Tet, Modeselektor, Solomun, Kollektiv Turmstrasse, Mano Le Tough, KiNK, Tom Trago, Iceman, Pangaea, Virginia, Sebastian Voigt, Honey Dijon, Magit Cacoon, Bonobo, Kuriose Naturale, Skepta, Tornado Wallace, Wolfram, Adana Twins, Ben UFO, David August, Peak & Swift, Pearson Sound, Moxie, Tijana T, Job Jobse, FJAAK, Auntie Flo, ItaloJohnson, Marlon Hoffstadt, Abdel Hady, Octo Octa, Shanti Celeste, HVOB, Dr. Rubinstein, VAV, Kobosil, The Blessed Madonna, Parra for Cuva, Helena Hauff, FKJ, Musumeci, Kaytranada, Arca, Eclair Fifi, Alison Swing, Manuel Fischer, Lehar, Vaal, D.Y.A, Giant Swan, Mor Elian, Perel, Ross From Friends, Mall Grab, Monolink, Daensen, Denis Sulta, Cashu, TRP, Charlotte de Witte, Stormzy, JASSS, Flat White, Iorie, Inga Mauer, HAAi, M.Rux, Billy Caso, DJ LAG, Rolandson, Sally C, Pardon Moi, Sudan Archives, LYZZA, Angel-Ho, Kampire, Elderbrook, Kettama, Donna Leake, Martha van Straaten, Virgil Abloh, MYSS KETA, Ider, Tereza, DJ Gigola, Tiffany Calver, Patrick Mason, Emma Isabella, 박혜진 Park Hye Jin, Bauernfeind, MCR-T, AndShe, Octavian, S. Fidelity, Kotoe, SRVD, Agar Agar, slowthai, Prioleau

    • Fri, 19 Jul 2019

      Melt Festival 2019

      Ellen Allien, Jennifer Cardini, Stephan Bodzin, Radio Slave, Four Tet, Modeselektor, Solomun, Kollektiv Turmstrasse, Mano Le Tough, KiNK, Tom Trago, Iceman, Pangaea, Virginia, Sebastian Voigt, Honey Dijon, Magit Cacoon, Bonobo, Kuriose Naturale, Skepta, Tornado Wallace, Wolfram, Adana Twins, Ben UFO, David August, Peak & Swift, Pearson Sound, Moxie, Tijana T, Job Jobse, FJAAK, Auntie Flo, ItaloJohnson, Marlon Hoffstadt, Abdel Hady, Octo Octa, Shanti Celeste, HVOB, Dr. Rubinstein, VAV, Kobosil, The Blessed Madonna, Parra for Cuva, Helena Hauff, FKJ, Musumeci, Kaytranada, Arca, Eclair Fifi, Alison Swing, Manuel Fischer, Lehar, Vaal, D.Y.A, Giant Swan, Mor Elian, Perel, Ross From Friends, Mall Grab, Monolink, Daensen, Denis Sulta, Cashu, TRP, Charlotte de Witte, Stormzy, JASSS, Flat White, Iorie, Inga Mauer, HAAi, M.Rux, Billy Caso, DJ LAG, Rolandson, Sally C, Pardon Moi, Sudan Archives, LYZZA, Angel-Ho, Kampire, Elderbrook, Kettama, Donna Leake, Martha van Straaten, Virgil Abloh, MYSS KETA, Ider, Tereza, DJ Gigola, Tiffany Calver, Patrick Mason, Emma Isabella, 박혜진 Park Hye Jin, Bauernfeind, MCR-T, AndShe, Octavian, S. Fidelity, Kotoe, SRVD, Agar Agar, slowthai, Prioleau



    • Fri, 13 Jul 2018

      Melt Festival 2018

      Westbam, Ellen Allien, The Hacker, Apparat, Roman Flügel, Modeselektor, Efdemin, Boys Noize, Ben Klock, Lucy, Rone, Oliver Hafenbauer, Carlos Valdes, Claire Morgan, Dana Ruh, La Fleur, WhoMadeWho, Daniel Haaksman, Cormac, Anna Haleta, Resom, Fischerspooner, Mount Kimbie, Siriusmo, Marc Miroir, Candy Pollard, Fever Ray, Adriatique, Nina Kraviz, Little Dragon, Jon Hester, Honey Dijon, Robag Wruhme, Jon Hopkins, Illum Sphere, Moscoman, George FitzGerald, Binh, Kim Ann Foxman, The xx, Andhim, Mirella Kroes, Adana Twins, Tijana T, Vincent Neumann, Antigone, Zenker Brothers, Answer Code Request, Erobique, Palms Trax, Fatima Al Qadiri, Leo Pol, Cleveland, Nastia, O-Wells, The Blessed Madonna, Kiasmos, Baba Stiltz, Awesome Tapes From Africa, Layton Giordani, Epikur, Badbadnotgood, Project Pablo, Hidden Spheres, Somewhen, DJ Haus, Tune-Yards, Jayda G, Sedef Adasi, Monolink, Henry Wu, Fatima Yamaha, DJ Assam, Baltra, Amelie Lens, Mura Masa, Sevdaliza, Kedr Livanskiy, ODESZA, Inga Mauer, CEM, Victor (DE), Or:la, Lanark Artefax, HAAi, The Busy Twist, Stereocalypse, DJ Seinfeld, RAMZi, DJ BORING, Smerz, LUZ1E, Donna Leake, Kid Simius, The Blaze, FAKA, Tereza, Lucky Charmz, Johan Kaseta, S. Fidelity, IAMDDB

    • Fri, 13 Jul 2018

      Melt Festival 2018

      Westbam, Ellen Allien, The Hacker, Apparat, Roman Flügel, Modeselektor, Efdemin, Boys Noize, Ben Klock, Lucy, Rone, Oliver Hafenbauer, Carlos Valdes, Claire Morgan, Dana Ruh, La Fleur, WhoMadeWho, Daniel Haaksman, Cormac, Anna Haleta, Resom, Fischerspooner, Mount Kimbie, Siriusmo, Marc Miroir, Candy Pollard, Fever Ray, Adriatique, Nina Kraviz, Little Dragon, Jon Hester, Honey Dijon, Robag Wruhme, Jon Hopkins, Illum Sphere, Moscoman, George FitzGerald, Binh, Kim Ann Foxman, The xx, Andhim, Mirella Kroes, Adana Twins, Tijana T, Vincent Neumann, Antigone, Zenker Brothers, Answer Code Request, Erobique, Palms Trax, Fatima Al Qadiri, Leo Pol, Cleveland, Nastia, O-Wells, The Blessed Madonna, Kiasmos, Baba Stiltz, Awesome Tapes From Africa, Layton Giordani, Epikur, Badbadnotgood, Project Pablo, Hidden Spheres, Somewhen, DJ Haus, Tune-Yards, Jayda G, Sedef Adasi, Monolink, Henry Wu, Fatima Yamaha, DJ Assam, Baltra, Amelie Lens, Mura Masa, Sevdaliza, Kedr Livanskiy, ODESZA, Inga Mauer, CEM, Victor (DE), Or:la, Lanark Artefax, HAAi, The Busy Twist, Stereocalypse, DJ Seinfeld, RAMZi, DJ BORING, Smerz, LUZ1E, Donna Leake, Kid Simius, The Blaze, FAKA, Tereza, Lucky Charmz, Johan Kaseta, S. Fidelity, IAMDDB