Motor City Drum Ensemble


̸

Upcoming events


    • Sun, 3 Jul

      Kappa FuturFestival 2022 - Day 3

      Antal, Bedouin, Carl Cox, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Danny Tenaglia, Dennis Cruz, Enrico Sangiuliano, Helena Hauff, Joseph Capriati, Mathew Jonson, Monika Kruse, Paco Osuna, PAWSA, ANOTR, Detlef, Fisher (OZ), Paula Tape, Solardo, Seth Troxler, Michael Bibi, Sweely, Young Marco

    • Sun, 3 Jul

      Kappa FuturFestival 2022 - Day 3

      Antal, Bedouin, Carl Cox, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Danny Tenaglia, Dennis Cruz, Enrico Sangiuliano, Helena Hauff, Joseph Capriati, Mathew Jonson, Monika Kruse, Paco Osuna, PAWSA, ANOTR, Detlef, Fisher (OZ), Paula Tape, Solardo, Seth Troxler, Michael Bibi, Sweely, Young Marco

    • Sat, 9 Jul

      Initial Festival

      Dave Clarke, Cerrone, Kiddy Smile, François X, Zimmer, Camion Bazar, Louise Chen, Roman Danilo, Claptone, I Hate Models, 999999999, Danilo Plessow, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Popof, Breakbot, Joachim Pastor, Yuksek, Oxia, ONYVAA, Molecule, SUPER Daronne

    • Sat, 9 Jul

      Initial Festival

      Dave Clarke, Cerrone, Kiddy Smile, François X, Zimmer, Camion Bazar, Louise Chen, Roman Danilo, Claptone, I Hate Models, 999999999, Danilo Plessow, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Popof, Breakbot, Joachim Pastor, Yuksek, Oxia, ONYVAA, Molecule, SUPER Daronne



    • Sat, 16 Jul

      Dour Festival 2022 (Day 4)

      Laurent Garnier, Danilo Plessow, Metronomy, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Joy Orbison, Blawan, DC Salas, Lefto Early Bird, Dirtyphonics, The Blessed Madonna, Elisa Bee, Neue Grafik, Folamour, Alpha Steppa, Hamza, KAS:ST, Louis Vogue, LB aka LABAT, Yves Tumor, Kafim, Jossy Mitsu, Promesses, SHERELLE, Karla Böhm, Clara!, Makaya McCraven, Yung Singh, Logic1000, Channel One, Regal86

    • Sat, 16 Jul

      Dour Festival 2022 (Day 4)

      Laurent Garnier, Danilo Plessow, Metronomy, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Joy Orbison, Blawan, DC Salas, Lefto Early Bird, Dirtyphonics, The Blessed Madonna, Elisa Bee, Neue Grafik, Folamour, Alpha Steppa, Hamza, KAS:ST, Louis Vogue, LB aka LABAT, Yves Tumor, Kafim, Jossy Mitsu, Promesses, SHERELLE, Karla Böhm, Clara!, Makaya McCraven, Yung Singh, Logic1000, Channel One, Regal86

    • Thu, 28 Jul

      Polifonic 2022

      Crazy P, Francesco Farfa, Âme, Donato Dozzy, Onirik, Danilo Plessow, Claudio PRC, Jane Fitz, Gerd Janson, Mr. Ties, Dirty Channels, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Tom Trago, Marco Shuttle, Francesco Del Garda, Vlada, Bradley Zero, Octo Octa, Afriqua, Tomas Station, Chaos In The CBD, O.BEE, Z.I.P.P.O, Adiel, Interstellar Funk, DASCO, Kamma, Masalo, Lipelis, David Elimelech, DJ Plant Texture, Ash Lauryn, Barbara Boeing, Innocent Soul, Carista, Yu Su, DAR DISKU, Simone de Kunovich, Suze Ijó, Nicola Mazzetti, Tamburi Neri, Rosa Calix, Lola Haro, Eternal Love, Pascal Moscheni, Yas Reven

    • Thu, 28 Jul

      Polifonic 2022

      Crazy P, Francesco Farfa, Âme, Donato Dozzy, Onirik, Danilo Plessow, Claudio PRC, Jane Fitz, Gerd Janson, Mr. Ties, Dirty Channels, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Tom Trago, Marco Shuttle, Francesco Del Garda, Vlada, Bradley Zero, Octo Octa, Afriqua, Tomas Station, Chaos In The CBD, O.BEE, Z.I.P.P.O, Adiel, Interstellar Funk, DASCO, Kamma, Masalo, Lipelis, David Elimelech, DJ Plant Texture, Ash Lauryn, Barbara Boeing, Innocent Soul, Carista, Yu Su, DAR DISKU, Simone de Kunovich, Suze Ijó, Nicola Mazzetti, Tamburi Neri, Rosa Calix, Lola Haro, Eternal Love, Pascal Moscheni, Yas Reven

    • Sat, 10 Sep

      Peacock Society 2022

      Amelie Lens, DJ Harvey, Peggy Gou, Laurent Garnier, AceMoMA, Danny L Harle, VTSS, Anz, I. JORDAN, Jennifer Cardini, LSDXOXO, URTRAX, Jamie Jones, Anetha, Boys Noize, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Adam Beyer, Kolsch, DJ Koze, FJAAK, HAAi, Hannah Diamond, LB aka LABAT, Logic1000, Miley Serious, SHERELLE, Trikk, Molécule, Azamat B., Bob Sleigh, Manaré, Chloe Caillet, Na'Sayah, Paloma Colombe, Paul Seul, RAG, RONI, Saku Sahara, Sylvere, Vanille
      Paris
      TBA - Parc de Choisy
      127

    • Sat, 10 Sep

      Peacock Society 2022

      Amelie Lens, DJ Harvey, Peggy Gou, Laurent Garnier, AceMoMA, Danny L Harle, VTSS, Anz, I. JORDAN, Jennifer Cardini, LSDXOXO, URTRAX, Jamie Jones, Anetha, Boys Noize, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Adam Beyer, Kolsch, DJ Koze, FJAAK, HAAi, Hannah Diamond, LB aka LABAT, Logic1000, Miley Serious, SHERELLE, Trikk, Molécule, Azamat B., Bob Sleigh, Manaré, Chloe Caillet, Na'Sayah, Paloma Colombe, Paul Seul, RAG, RONI, Saku Sahara, Sylvere, Vanille
      Paris
      TBA - Parc de Choisy
      127
Cover image for Motor City Drum Ensemble
̸

About

  • Danilo Plessow is regarded as an influential DJ and producer, renowned for his excellent knowledge in music as well as his technical wizardry behind the turntables.
    Booking information
̸

Related Artists

Labels

  • ̸

    RA Podcast

    2008

    RA.132 Motor City Drum Ensemble

    Motor City Drum Ensemble shows his love for Detroit and Chicago on this week's RA podcast with a mix of smooth house and disco.
̸

Reviews

̸

News

̸

Features

̸

Past events


    • Fri, 24 Jun

      Paraíso Festival 2022

      CC:DISCO, Chico Blanco, Danilo Plessow, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Marcellus Pittman, David Ponziano, Delone, Depaart, Hunee, Ivan Smagghe, Javi Redondo, Alvaro Cabana, Jeremy Underground, OG Juan, Roman Flügel, Shannen SP, SHYGIRL, Sofia Kourtesis, Yahaira, Axel Boman, Ben UFO, Bradley Zero, Cascales, Ears On Earth, Flaca (ES), Savino, John Talabot, Pional, Kamma, Masalo, Lauren Hansom, Seth Troxler, TSHA, TWO EX

    • Fri, 24 Jun

      Paraíso Festival 2022

      CC:DISCO, Chico Blanco, Danilo Plessow, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Marcellus Pittman, David Ponziano, Delone, Depaart, Hunee, Ivan Smagghe, Javi Redondo, Alvaro Cabana, Jeremy Underground, OG Juan, Roman Flügel, Shannen SP, SHYGIRL, Sofia Kourtesis, Yahaira, Axel Boman, Ben UFO, Bradley Zero, Cascales, Ears On Earth, Flaca (ES), Savino, John Talabot, Pional, Kamma, Masalo, Lauren Hansom, Seth Troxler, TSHA, TWO EX

    • Fri, 3 Jun

      Extrema 2022 10th Anniversary

      John Digweed, Sasha, Deep Dish, Anthony Pappa, Hernan Cattaneo, Pole Folder, Adam Beyer, Nic Fanciulli, Armand Van Helden, Joris Voorn, Damian Lazarus, Âme, Jennifer Cardini, Dixon, Stephan Bodzin, Pan-Pot, Dubfire, Guy J, Marcus Worgull, Todd Terje, Tommy Four Seven, Butch, Len Faki, Bart Skils, Patrice Bäumel, Danilo Plessow, Mano Le Tough, Dosem, Rodriguez Jr., Joseph Capriati, Hunee, Nicole Moudaber, Simon Dunmore, Sercan, Red D, San Soda, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Ida Engberg, Marcel Fengler, Swart, Adriatique, Joachim, Klaudia Gawlas, David Vunk, Acid Pauli, Maxim Lany, Magit Cacoon, Deas, Tale Of Us, Lexx, Michiel Tettero, Art Department, Cashmere, Franky Rizardo, Yves Deruyter, DJ Tennis, Henning Baer, Tofke, Maceo Plex, Madben, Sam Paganini, Beesmunt Soundsystem, Younes, Massimo Mephisto, Fur Coat, Recondite, Kolsch, Jonathan Kaspar, Joran van Pol, Young Marco, FJAAK, Jan Blomqvist, Krystal Klear, Joyhauser, Steve Slight, Deaf Pillow, Regal, The Element, Gorgon City, Kobosil, Nastia, Manni Dee, Eran Aviner, KlangKuenstler, Neon, Dennis Cruz, Öona Dahl, Kapibara, Agents Of Time, Anetha, Bedouin, Layton Giordani, Monki, Mâhfoud, Undercatt, Lee Davon, Perel, Ferreck Dawn, Sifa, Grainger, Kamma, Kevin de Vries, Karim Soliman, Mall Grab, Mino Abadier, Notoir, Artbat, Sassy J, Masalo, Yotto, Amelie Lens, Innellea, Amare, GHEIST, Nico Morano, Jacidorex, 999999999, Farrago, Murvin Jay, Toman, Sjamsoedin, Airod, Tim Tama, Carista, Cellini, JNO, Glaskin, Tinlicker, Trym, Manu Le Malin, Milo Spykers, Niels Kenis, Volunt Barbati, Pelace, Senses Of Mind, Jasper Fioole, Maxi Meraki, Omon Breaker, Illiya Korniyenko, Dana Montana, Lukas Firtzer, CALLUSH, Ben Kamal, Marhu, Delano Legito, Jan Vercauteren, Belben

    • Fri, 3 Jun

      Extrema 2022 10th Anniversary

      John Digweed, Sasha, Deep Dish, Anthony Pappa, Hernan Cattaneo, Pole Folder, Adam Beyer, Nic Fanciulli, Armand Van Helden, Joris Voorn, Damian Lazarus, Âme, Jennifer Cardini, Dixon, Stephan Bodzin, Pan-Pot, Dubfire, Guy J, Marcus Worgull, Todd Terje, Tommy Four Seven, Butch, Len Faki, Bart Skils, Patrice Bäumel, Danilo Plessow, Mano Le Tough, Dosem, Rodriguez Jr., Joseph Capriati, Hunee, Nicole Moudaber, Simon Dunmore, Sercan, Red D, San Soda, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Ida Engberg, Marcel Fengler, Swart, Adriatique, Joachim, Klaudia Gawlas, David Vunk, Acid Pauli, Maxim Lany, Magit Cacoon, Deas, Tale Of Us, Lexx, Michiel Tettero, Art Department, Cashmere, Franky Rizardo, Yves Deruyter, DJ Tennis, Henning Baer, Tofke, Maceo Plex, Madben, Sam Paganini, Beesmunt Soundsystem, Younes, Massimo Mephisto, Fur Coat, Recondite, Kolsch, Jonathan Kaspar, Joran van Pol, Young Marco, FJAAK, Jan Blomqvist, Krystal Klear, Joyhauser, Steve Slight, Deaf Pillow, Regal, The Element, Gorgon City, Kobosil, Nastia, Manni Dee, Eran Aviner, KlangKuenstler, Neon, Dennis Cruz, Öona Dahl, Kapibara, Agents Of Time, Anetha, Bedouin, Layton Giordani, Monki, Mâhfoud, Undercatt, Lee Davon, Perel, Ferreck Dawn, Sifa, Grainger, Kamma, Kevin de Vries, Karim Soliman, Mall Grab, Mino Abadier, Notoir, Artbat, Sassy J, Masalo, Yotto, Amelie Lens, Innellea, Amare, GHEIST, Nico Morano, Jacidorex, 999999999, Farrago, Murvin Jay, Toman, Sjamsoedin, Airod, Tim Tama, Carista, Cellini, JNO, Glaskin, Tinlicker, Trym, Manu Le Malin, Milo Spykers, Niels Kenis, Volunt Barbati, Pelace, Senses Of Mind, Jasper Fioole, Maxi Meraki, Omon Breaker, Illiya Korniyenko, Dana Montana, Lukas Firtzer, CALLUSH, Ben Kamal, Marhu, Delano Legito, Jan Vercauteren, Belben

    • Fri, 3 Jun

      Festival Le Bon Air 2022

      Mr Scruff, Jennifer Cardini, Dixon, Robert Hood, Ben Klock, Marcel Dettmann, Danilo Plessow, Abstraxion, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Floating Points, DJ Stingray 313, Flore, Molecule, Paula Temple, Darwin, Octo Octa, Anetha, NEMS-B, Folamour, December, Laura BCR, VTSS, SKY H1, Front De Cadeaux, Eris Drew, re:ni, Shlagga, Le Motel, Sicaria Sound, Nicola Cruz, DJ Fart in the Club, Boy Harsher, Mika Oki, Israfil, Emma DJ, Malo Lacroix, Kumanope, A Strange Wedding, Izadora, Goldie B, Glitter (FR), DJ 13NRV, Pablo Bozzi, TTristana

    • Fri, 3 Jun

      Festival Le Bon Air 2022

      Mr Scruff, Jennifer Cardini, Dixon, Robert Hood, Ben Klock, Marcel Dettmann, Danilo Plessow, Abstraxion, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Floating Points, DJ Stingray 313, Flore, Molecule, Paula Temple, Darwin, Octo Octa, Anetha, NEMS-B, Folamour, December, Laura BCR, VTSS, SKY H1, Front De Cadeaux, Eris Drew, re:ni, Shlagga, Le Motel, Sicaria Sound, Nicola Cruz, DJ Fart in the Club, Boy Harsher, Mika Oki, Israfil, Emma DJ, Malo Lacroix, Kumanope, A Strange Wedding, Izadora, Goldie B, Glitter (FR), DJ 13NRV, Pablo Bozzi, TTristana



    • Fri, 20 May

      Made Festival 2022 Rennes

      Crazy P, Jennifer Cardini, Legowelt, Danilo Plessow, Yuksek, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Rødhåd, Jabba 2.3, Paula Temple, Curses, T.O.M, Mad Rey, Mall Grab, Raphaël Top-Secret, Camion Bazar, Darzack, Kiddy Smile, Kendal, Sentimental Rave, Deborah Aime La Bagarre, Pablo Bozzi, Neowise

    • Fri, 20 May

      Made Festival 2022 Rennes

      Crazy P, Jennifer Cardini, Legowelt, Danilo Plessow, Yuksek, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Rødhåd, Jabba 2.3, Paula Temple, Curses, T.O.M, Mad Rey, Mall Grab, Raphaël Top-Secret, Camion Bazar, Darzack, Kiddy Smile, Kendal, Sentimental Rave, Deborah Aime La Bagarre, Pablo Bozzi, Neowise